- 100+ production machines — 3-axis (50+), 4-axis (20+), 5-axis (20+), 25+ lathes, 7+ grinders across a 6,800 m² facility. ±0.003 mm CNC milling, ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance; ±0.002 mm grinding tolerance, verified on Hexagon CMMs.
- DFM review on every quote — internal corners, thin walls, deep pockets, and over-tight tolerances flagged before cutting.
- MOQ 1 piece, lead times of roughly 3 / 7 / 30 days depending on complexity.
- ISO 9001 · IATF 16949 · ISO 14001 certified, build-to-print.
What types of CNC machined parts can this manufacturer produce?
The floor covers the full metal-cutting range, so most parts do not leave the building between operations. That means shorter lead time and one accountable supplier, whether the part is prismatic, round, or a complex single-setup shape.
| Part family | Typical components | Process |
|---|---|---|
| Prismatic parts | Housings, brackets, plates, manifolds, fixtures | 3/4/5-axis milling |
| Round parts | Shafts, pins, bushings, spacers, flanges | CNC turning |
| Complex single-setup | Mill-turn parts with turned and milled features | Mill-turn (Mazak / Brother class) |
| Precision surfaces | Bearing seats, sealing faces, roundness-critical surfaces | Grinding to ±0.002 mm |
You are not limited to one alloy family. We machine the materials buyers actually specify on drawings, and every incoming lot is checked by XRF against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, so the material you ask for is the material you get.
| Material family | Grades we run | DFM note for buyers |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum | 6061, 6063, 6082, 7075, 2014 | Fastest to machine; the default for prototypes and production |
| Stainless steel | 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH | 303 for free-machining; 316L for corrosion; 17-4PH for strength + aging |
| Carbon / alloy steel | 1018, 1045, 4140, 4340, 12L14 | Carburizing or nitriding available for wear parts |
| Brass / copper | C360, H62, C110 | For electrical and thermal conductivity |
| Titanium | TA2, TC4 (Grade 2 / 5) | Stress-relief above 500 °C is outsourced to a qualified partner |
| Plastics | ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, PEEK | For insulators, non-metal prototypes, and low-friction parts |
What tolerances can this shop actually hold?
A tolerance on paper means nothing without the measurement to back it. Our tolerances are tied to the process, and every critical dimension is checked on a CMM rather than taken on faith.
| Process | Held tolerance | Typical use |
|---|---|---|
| CNC milling | ±0.003 mm | Housings, brackets, prismatic parts |
| CNC turning | ±0.002 mm | Shafts, pins, bushings, round parts |
| Precision grinding | ±0.002 mm | Bearing seats, roundness-critical surfaces |
We hold these to process capability, not to a best-case claim. On a representative length characteristic (76.1–76.5 mm) our SPC shows Cpk = 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) against an initial-study target of Ppk ≥ 1.67. If your print calls out a dimension we cannot reliably hit, we tell you during the design review — before cutting, not after.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
Tolerances on single parts become fits when two parts meet, and the fit class is what the tolerance is really for. A clearance fit keeps a gap so a shaft turns freely in a bore; a transition fit allows a slight gap or a slight interference, for parts that locate but do not lock; an interference fit (a press fit) forces the parts together and holds them by friction. Each fit lives in a narrow band of the tolerance ladder, and the difference between them is often a few thousandths of a millimetre. That is why a mating pair should never carry blanket tolerances: the bore and the shaft need coordinated, not identical, bands, and a DFM review checks that the two halves of the fit actually agree before anyone machines either one.
How does the DFM review change the part before it is quoted?
The review is the part of the process where a buyer actually saves money. Before quoting, we look at the geometry the way a machinist does: where the part must be fixtured, how many orientations it needs, and which features will fight the cutter.
- Internal corners. An end mill is round, so a square corner needs EDM or a second operation. A radius matching a standard tool removes that cost.
- Deep pockets and thin walls. Long-reach tooling and vibration slow the process and risk scrap; a draft angle or added wall thickness stabilizes the part.
- Tolerance creep. A single over-tight dimension forces slow feeds and extra measurement across the whole part; relaxing the non-functional ones is free.
Which processes run in-house for parts?
Having the process in-house means shorter lead time and one accountable supplier. Our floor spans the full metal-cutting range, so most parts stay under one roof between operations.
| Process | Capacity | Max workpiece |
|---|---|---|
| 3-axis milling | 50+ centers | 1300 × 700 × 600 mm (milling) |
| 4-axis milling | 20+ centers | |
| 5-axis milling | 20+ centers | |
| CNC turning | 25+ lathes | Ø720 × 1280 mm |
| Mill-turn | Multi-task centers (Mazak / Brother class) | Single-setup complex geometry |
| Grinding | 7+ (surface / centerless / cylindrical) | ±0.002 mm finishes |
How are parts verified before they ship?
Machined parts are useless if they measure wrong. Our inspection bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit us, and we document the results, not just the pass/fail.
- Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs (2) for dimensional verification, plus vision measuring machines and a gear measuring center.
- KEYENCE VK-X3000 laser microscope and SURFCOM 1800D for surface finish and profile.
- XRF (iCHEQ) spectrometer for incoming material composition checks against the mill certificate.
- SPC: control charts on key characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics.
Which secondary operations can be bundled with the parts?
We ship finished parts, not just machined blanks. Secondary operations run in parallel or through qualified partners, so you get one invoice and one accountable supplier.
- Surface finishing: standard and hard anodizing, zinc / nickel / silver / gold / chrome plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, mirror polishing.
- Heat treatment: vacuum, bright, carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging. In-house ovens reach 500 °C (fine for aluminum and low-temperature steel stress relief); titanium stress relief above that is outsourced to a qualified partner.
- Deburring, tapping, laser marking, assembly: included as your print requires.
What should you check before ordering parts?
Whether you buy from us or someone else, these are the questions that separate a real manufacturer from a trading desk. Ask them of any shop — including this one.
- Can they show the actual machine list, not a stock photo? A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles brochures.
- Do tolerances come with measurement evidence? Ask for a CMM report or SPC chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
- Is the certificate number verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
- Who owns the secondary operations? If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.
- Is the design review honest? A shop that flags DFM problems before quoting saves you more than one that agrees to everything.
Send a drawing and we will run all five checks on ourselves for you, in writing, before you commit.
How does the DFM review treat a housing differently from a shaft?
The same review asks different questions of different part shapes, and seeing the two extremes makes the method clear. A housing is a prismatic part, so the review hunts for what a milling cutter cannot reach. A shaft is a round part, so the review hunts for what a rotating workpiece cannot hold still. The table lays the two side by side.
| DFM question | Housing (prismatic) | Shaft (round) |
|---|---|---|
| Biggest risk | Deep pockets, thin walls, square internal corners | Length-to-diameter deflection, thin walls under the chuck |
| Primary fix | Open corners, thicken walls, shallow pockets | Shorten unsupported length, distribute clamping |
| Critical tolerance | Position of bores relative to faces | Roundness and concentricity between diameters |
| Surface concern | Flatness of the mating face | Ra on the journal or sealing surface |
The point of the comparison is that "DFM" is not one set of rules applied uniformly — it is a set of questions chosen by the geometry. If you know which column your part falls in, you can predict the flags before the quote arrives, and that prediction is the difference between being surprised by the review and using it.
How do you read the dimensional report that ships with your parts?
A CMM report is only as useful as your ability to read it, and the skill is a few simple checks. The report lists dimensions against their tolerance bands, and each line tells you three things: what was measured, what the print allowed, and what the part actually measured. Your job is to look at the third column, not just the second.
- Match the critical dimensions first. The dimensions that control function are the ones that must sit comfortably inside their band — check those before the cosmetic ones.
- Watch the margin, not just the pass. A dimension that passed but sits at the very edge of its band is a dimension with no margin for the next part. Ask about the Cpk, not just the pass/fail.
- Confirm the report is for your part. The part number, revision, and date should match your PO; a generic report proves nothing about your order.
- Pair the report with the material certificate. The part can measure perfectly and still be the wrong alloy — the dimensional report and the material certificate are two halves of the same evidence.
Reading the report this way turns a piece of paperwork into an audit tool. It is the same discipline we apply before shipping — we check the margin, not just the pass — and if you do the same, you never accept a part that only barely made it.
How does material condition — temper and heat treatment — change the finished part?
The alloy name is only half the material specification; the condition is the other half, and it changes everything you care about. 6061 aluminum in the annealed O condition is soft and easy to machine but weak; the same 6061 in the T6 temper is age-hardened to roughly three times the strength and machines with a different feel. 4140 steel in the annealed state cuts easily; the same 4140 quenched and tempered to a high hardness is a grinding job, not a milling job.
The condition matters twice: once before cutting, once after. Before cutting, the condition sets the machinability — annealed stock cuts faster and wears tools less, which is why roughing is often done in the softer condition. After cutting, heat treatment changes the final properties — quenching and tempering raise strength, aging precipitates hardness in aluminum, carburizing and nitriding harden a surface for wear. The finished part's performance is decided by the condition it ends in, not the condition it started in.
The DFM sequence follows from that split. For a hardened part, the economical route is to rough-machine in the soft, machinable condition, send it to heat treatment, then finish-machine — usually grind — the critical surfaces that heat treatment may have moved. Machining the part entirely to final size and then heat-treating it risks discovering the part has warped past tolerance after the last operation.
your rule is to write the condition onto the drawing, not just the alloy. "6061" without a temper leaves the supplier to guess whether you want the machinable soft stock or the hardened final state, and the guess is rarely the one you meant. The full callout — alloy, temper, and any post-machining heat treatment — is what turns a material name into a material specification.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Matched to compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Matched to prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Matched to long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Matched to shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Matched to hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ready to get your parts machined?
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a DFM review and quote.
Frequently Asked Questions
What types of CNC machined parts do you manufacture?
In short, We manufacture prismatic milled parts, turned and mill-turn components, and ground precision parts — housings, brackets, shafts, pins, bushings, flanges, and complex single-setup geometry. Each is machined to your print in aluminum, stainless steel, brass, copper, titanium, or engineering plastics.
What tolerances can you hold on machined parts?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. We verify critical dimensions on Hexagon CMMs and hold process capability to Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics, so the tolerance on the print is demonstrated, not just claimed.
Which materials can you machine into parts?
In short, Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming material is checked by XRF against the mill certificate before machining, so the alloy you specified is the alloy you receive.
Do you review my part design before manufacturing?
In short, Yes. Every part goes through a design-for-manufacturability review that flags internal corners, thin walls, deep pockets, and over-tight tolerances before we quote.
What is your minimum order quantity for machined parts?
One piece. We machine prototypes and single-part orders as well as production runs, so you can validate a design and iterate on DFM feedback before committing to volume. Lead times run roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on complexity.
Can you bundle finishing and heat treatment?
In short, Yes — anodizing (standard and hard), plating, powder coating, painting, brushing, and polishing, plus heat treatment including carburizing, nitriding, and stress-relief aging. Our in-house ovens reach 500 °C; titanium stress relief above that goes to a qualified partner.
Do you provide inspection reports with parts?
Yes. CMM dimensional reports, SPC charts, and material certificates ship with your parts, so you get documented evidence of what you received. For automotive and regulated work we can also run PPAP and FAI packages on request.
How do I get machined parts quoted?
Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing to [email protected]. We return a design-for-manufacturability review and a quote, usually within one business day, flagging any feature that would drive up cost before you commit.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
